Regulatory Interpretation: Validation of Inactivation Procedures for Regulated Nucleic Acids
[…] However, because your entity does “not attempt to isolate the genomic material of the virus to determine infectivity,” in other words, you do not extract the RNA genome from the virus that has been subjected to a validated inactivation procedure, you are unclear if you must also determine that the RNA had been rendered incapable of producing infectious virus in order to qualify for the exclusion in 42 CFR § 73.3(d)(4).

The select agent and toxin regulations provide that “[n]ucleic acids that can produce infectious forms of any of the select agent viruses” are select agents. 42 CFR § 73.3(c)(1), 7 CFR § 331.3(c)(1), and 9 CFR § 121.3(c)(1).